Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nematanthus 'Heart Throb'

Pronunciation: nee-ma-TAN-thus
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Heart Throb Goldfish Plant
Cultivar: Heart Throb
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 48in (1.2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Heart Throb Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus) bears tubular pouched, red flowers, 1in (2.5cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, humus rich soil.
Pests and Diseases: Occasionally affected by leafspots and aphids.
Propagation: take stem cuttings of Heart Throb Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus) in spring
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Heart Throb Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus) is a slow growing subshrub with fleshy, glossy variegated leaves.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil-less potting mix in bright filtered light, or full light with shade from hot sun, with moderate humidity. Water moderately (less in winter), and feed actively growing plants with a balanced liquid fertilizer every month. For sporadic flowering through winter, maintain a minimum temperature of 59-61ºF. Prune young plants to encourage branching.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com