Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fuchsia triphylla 'firecracker'

Pronunciation: Few-she-uh try-fil-uh
Family: Onagraceae
Common Name: Firecracker honeysuckle fuchsia
Cultivar: Firecracker
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Firecracker honeysuckle fuchsia (fuchsia triphylla) bear clusters of tubular, rendent, bright red flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, moist soil, but well drained.
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, scale insects, thrips, whiteflies, fuchsia gall mite, aphids, and root-knot nematodes. Rust, gray mold, crown gal, crown and root rots, southern blight, and verticillium wilt also occur.
Propagation: Sow firecracker honeysuckle fuchsia (fuchsia triphylla) seed at 59-75. F in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Firecracker honeysuckle fuchsia (fuchsia triphylla) produces elliptic to broadly ovare mid green leaves with cream variagation source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com