Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mirabilis jalapa

Pronunciation: Mih-rab-ih-liss juh-lap-a
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Synonym: Mirabilis lindheimeri
Common Name: Four o'clock, marvel of peru
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Four o'clock (mirabilis jalapa) bear fragrant, red, pink, yellow, white or mixed blooms
Soil Type: Four o'clock (mirabilis jalapa) prefer fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Four o'clock (mirabilis jalapa) is susceptible to white rust, brown rust and leaf spot.
Propagation: Sow four o'clock (mirabilis jalapa) seed at 55-64f in early spring, or in situ after danger of frost has passed. Divide tubers in spring.
Native to: Four o'clock (mirabilis jalapa) is native to peru, and tropical north and south america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Four o'clock (mirabilis jalapa) is a bushy perennial with ovate leaves, 2-4" long. These are so easy to grow from seed that very few bother with the tuberous roots. Wonderful color. Their blooms open around 4 o'clock after the warmest part of the day-hence the name. pin it

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com