Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fuchsia magellanica 'aurea'

Pronunciation: Few-she-uh ma-jell-an-ee-kuh
Family: Onagraceae
Common Name: Aurea hardy fuchsia
Cultivar: Aurea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Aurea hardy fuchsia (fuchsia magellanica) bear red tubes with deep red, rarely white or pale pink, wide spreading sepals and purple corollas followed by oblong, red-purple fruit
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, scale insects,thrips, whiteflies, fuchsia gall mite, aphids and root rot nematodes. Rust, gray mold, crown gall, crown and root rots, southern blight and verticillium wilt
Propagation: Sow aurea hardy fuchsia (fuchsia magellanica) seed at 59-75f/15-24c in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Aurea hardy fuchsia (fuchsia magellanica) foliage color: yellow with red veinssun or shade? : full sun (> 6 hrs. Direct sun) part shade (4-6 hrs. Direct sun)wet or dry? : average water needshow fast should it grow? : medium
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com