Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fuchsia fulgens 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: few-SHE-uh FUL-jenz
Family: Onagraceae
Common Name: Variegated Fuchsia
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5ft (1.5m)
Width to: 32in (80cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated Fuchsia (Fuchsia fulgens) bears pendent terminal racemes of very small flowers, 1.5 to 2in (4-5cm) long, have pink to dull red tubes, pale red sepals tinged with yellow-green toward the margins, and bright red corollas.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist soil, but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, scale insects, thrips, whiteflies, fuchsia gall mite, aphids, and root-knot nematodes. Rust, gray mold, crown gal, crown and root rots, southern blight, and verticillium wilt also occur
Propagation: Sow Variegated Fuchsia (Fuchsia fulgens) seed at 59-75.F in spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Fuchsia (Fuchsia fulgens) is an upright shrub with spreading branches and ovate to heart shaped, pale green leaves with cream variegation, 3 1/2 to 9in (9-23cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com