Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mirabilis jalapa 'red glow'

Pronunciation: Mih-rab-ih-liss juh-lap-a
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Synonym: Mirabilis lindheimeri
Common Name: Four o'clock, marvel of peru
Cultivar: Red glow
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Small bright red to pink blooms
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Sow seed in spring after danger of frost, divide in spring, if in a colder zone, tuberous roots can be lifted and stored for winter in a frost free place
Notes for Identification: These are so easy to grow from seed that very few bother with the tuberous roots. Wonderful color. Their blooms open around 4 o'clock after the warmest part of the day-hence the name.
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com