Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium fulgidum

Pronunciation: Pe-lar-go-nee-um ful-jih-dum
Family: Geraniaceae
Synonym: Pelargonium x ignescens
Common Name: Scarlet unique geranium, old scarlet unique
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Scarlet unique geranium (pelargonium fulgidum) produces bright red flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow scarlet unique geranium (pelargonium fulgidum) seed at 70. F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Scarlet unique geranium (pelargonium fulgidum) has mid green, scented leaves. It is an erect, bushy, succulent stemmed, evergreen perennial. "historical notes: imported from south and west africa into britain by 1723, this species was included in the list of greenhouse plants in philadelphia nurseryman bernard mcmahon's the american gardener's calendar, 1806 as "celandine-leaved geranium. " the variety "scarlet unique" or "old scarlet unique" is a hybrid of garden origin documented in cultivation by 1812. " ~from thomas jefferson monticellosource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com