Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Laurentia axillaris 'sophia'

Pronunciation: Law-ren-tee-uh ax-ill-ar-iss
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonym: Isotoma axillaris, solenopsis axillaris
Common Name: Star flower, upright isotoma, blue star creeper, laurentia, rock isotome
Cultivar: Sophia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 15"
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Sophia star flower (laurentia axillaris) produces star like, blue-purple flowers
Soil Type: Sophia star flower (laurentia axillaris) prefer fertile, moist, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Sow sophia star flower (laurentia axillaris) seed in early spring
Native to: Sophia star flower (laurentia axillaris) is native to australia
Notes for Identification: Sophia star flower (laurentia axillaris): this genus is a bit mixed up as far as naming. In australia, laurentia appears and the synonym of isotoma, and in the united states it is switched. Be cautious whith the milky sap as it can cause severe irritation and swelling on contact with skin and eyes. It has been suggested, but not proven that this genus has been implicated in the death of cattle and sheep.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com