Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium 'Eucalyptus'

Pronunciation: pe-lar-GO-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Eucalyptus Scented-leaved Geranium
Cultivar: Eucalyptus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 24in (60.9cm)
Width to: 24in (60.9cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Eucalyptus Scented-leaved Geranium (Pelargonium) produces pink flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow Eucalyptus Scented-leaved Geranium (Pelargonium) seed at 70.F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Geranium (Pelargonium) has mid green, eucalyptus scented leaves.  It is an erect, bushy, succulent stemmed, evergreen perennial.

Care: Indoors, grow in full light and good ventilation with shade from hot sun.  Water moderately during growth.  Apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 10-14 days in spring and early summer, and a high potash fertilizer when in flower.  Water sparingly in winter.  If kept at 45-50ºF/7-10ºC, plants may flower over winter.  Otherwise cut back by up to 2/3 and keep almost dry.  When grown outdoors, lift bedding plants in autumn and over winter in dray, frost free conditions; cut back top growth by 1/3 in late winter and repot in late winter as new growth resumes.  Deadhead regularly.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com