Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium denticulatum

Pronunciation: pe-lar-GO-nee-um den-tik-yoo-LAH-tum
Family: Geraniaceae
Synonym: Pelargonium 'Filicifolium'
Common Name: Pine Geranium, Fern-leaf Geranium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12-18in (30-45cm)
Width to: 6-10in (20-25cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pine Geranium (Pelargonium denticulatum) produces pale mauve flowers, 3/4-1in (2-2.5cm) across.
Soil Type: Fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow Pine Geranium (Pelargonium denticulatum)) seed at 70.F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Pine Geranium (Pelargonium denticulatum) has mid green, fern-like, balsam scented leaves.

It is an erect, bushy, succulent stemmed, evergreen perennial.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com