Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium 'Skies of Italy'

Pronunciation: pe-lar-GO-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Skies of Italy Fancy-leaved Geranium
Cultivar: Skies of Italy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 18in (45.7cm)
Width to: 18in (45.7cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Skies of Italy Fancy-leaved Geranium (Pelargonium) produces red-orange flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow Skies of Italy Fancy-leaved Geranium (Pelargonium) seed at 70ºF/21ºC from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Skies of Italy Fancy-leaved Geranium (Pelargonium) has dark green leaves that are sharply lobed with a narrow yellow edging and a burgundy zone.

It is an erect, bushy, succulent stemmed, evergreen perennial.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com