Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium crithmifolium

Pronunciation: pe-lar-GO-nee-um krith-mih-FOH-lee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Samphire Leaved Pelargonium, Samphire Leafed Geranium
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 45in (1.14m)
Width to: 45in (1.14m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Samphire Leaved Pelargonium (Pelargonium crithmifolium) produces light pink to white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow Samphire Leaved Pelargonium (Pelargonium crithmifolium) seed at 70.F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Samphire Leaved Pelargonium (Pelargonium crithmifolium) has succulent, mid green pinnate leaves. The leaves, when crushed, have a ginger and nutmeg smell

It is an erect, bushy, succulent stemmed, evergreen shrub.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com