Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amelanchier alnifolia 'regent'

Pronunciation: Am-uh-lan-kee-er al-nee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Saskatoon serviceberry, western serviceberry
Cultivar: Regent
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 10'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Regent saskatoon serviceberry (amelanchier alnifolia) bears small white flowers, followed by small round edible fruit that is deep purple when ripe.
Soil Type: Regent saskatoon serviceberry (amelanchier alnifolia) prefers humus rich soil with a ph of 5. 00 to 7. 01
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Regent saskatoon serviceberry (amelanchier alnifolia) is susceptible to fireblight and a variety of fungal leaf spots. Rust and powdery mildew are common. Die back in tinkers caused by many different fungi occur.
Propagation: Sow regent saskatoon serviceberry (amelanchier alnifolia) seed as soon as ripe or in spring. Take stem cuttings in late spring or ealy summer
Native to: North america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Regent saskatoon serviceberry (amelanchier alnifolia) is a native shrub to north america. T is a suckering shrub with oval to oblong leaves 3/4 to 2 inches long, turning bright red or yellow in autumn. To prune, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework. Pruned in late winter to early spring when dormant. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com