Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buddleja crispa

Pronunciation: Bud-lee-uh krisp-uh
Family: Loganiaceae
Synonym: Buddleia crispa
Common Name: Himalayan butterfly bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Himalayan butterfly bush (buddleja crispa) bears fragrant, lilac-pink flowers are produced un dense, whorled, cyme-like, terminal and axillary panicles, tp 4" long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to capsid bug, caterpillars, weevils, mullien moth, and spider mites. Fungal leaf spots and diebacks can occur.
Propagation: Sow himalayan butterfly bush (buddleja crispa) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Himalayas
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Himalayan butterfly bush (buddleja crispa) is an arching, deciduous shrub with white wooly young shoots and broadly ovate-triangular, white hairy leaves, to 5" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com