Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buddleja colvilei 'kewensis'

Pronunciation: Bud-lee-uh
Family: Loganiaceae
Synonym: Buddleia colvilei
Common Name: Kewensis butterfly bush
Cultivar: Kewensis
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Kewensis butterfly bush (buddleja colvilei) bears tight, pendent, terminal. Occasionally axillary panicles, to 8" long of dark red flowers.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to capsid bug, caterpillars, weevils, mullien moth, and spider mites. Fungal leaf spots and diebacks can occur.
Propagation: Sow kewensis butterfly bush (buddleja colvilei) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Himalayas
Notes for Identification: Kewensis butterfly bush (buddleja colvilei) is an upright, stoutly branched, deciduous (sometimes evergreen) shrub or small tree with elliptic-lance-shape, dark green leaves, 5" or more long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com