Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buddleja asiatica

Pronunciation: Bud-lee-uh a-see-at-ee-kuh
Family: Loganiaceae
Synonym: Buddleia asiatica
Common Name: Asian butterfly bush, white butterfly bush, winter lilac
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Asian butterfly bush (buddleja asiatica) produce fragrant white flowers are produced in cyme-like panicles, to 10" long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to capsid bug, caterpillars, weevils, mullien moth, and spider mites. Fungal leaf spots and diebacks can occur.
Propagation: Sow asian butterfly bush (buddleja asiatica) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Himalayas to s. E. Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Asian butterfly bush (buddleja asiatica) is an evergreen shrub with arching, whit- or gray-wooly shoots and lance-shaped, dark green leaves, to 12" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com