Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Buddleja alternifolia

Pronunciation: Bud-lee-uh al-tern-ee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Loganiaceae
Synonym: Buddleia alternifolia
Common Name: Fountain butterfly bush, alternate-leaf butterfly bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Fountain butterfly bush (buddleja alternifolia) produces dense, rounded clusters, 1 1/2" long, of intensely frangrant lilac flowers clothe the branches of the previous year's growth.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to capsid bug, caterpillars, weevils, mullien moth, and spider mites. Fungal leaf spots and diebacks can occur.
Propagation: Sow fountain butterfly bush (buddleja alternifolia) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Fountain butterfly bush (buddleja alternifolia) is a deciduous shrub or small tree with slender, arching shoots and alternate, lance-shaped, dark green, occasionally silvery green leaves, to 3" long. Trained as a standard, this makes an excellent specimen plant. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com