Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaultheria x wisleyensis 'pink pixie'

Pronunciation: Gawl-thee-ree-a
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: X gaulnettya 'pink pixie'
Common Name: Pink pixie gaultheria x wisleyensis
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Pink pixie gaultheria x wisleyensis produces urn-shaped, pink-tinged white flowers are produced in racemes, to 2" long, followed by purple-red fruit, 1/7" across.
Soil Type: Grow in acidic, peaty, moist soil in partial shade; full sun may be tolerated where the soil is permanently moist.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Rock Garden
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Black mildew, powdery mildew, leaf gall and fungal spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow pink pixie gaultheria x wisleyensis seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pink pixie gaultheria x wisleyensis is an upright suckering shrub with elliptic to elliptic-oblong, dark green leaves, to 1 1/2" long. 'pink pixie' is dwarf but vigorous, spreading by suckers, and has pink-tinged flowers. All parts may cause mild stomach upset if ingested, except the fruits, which are edible. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com