Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaultheria trichophylla

Pronunciation: Gawl-thee-ree-a
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Himalayan snowberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Himalayan snowberry (gaultheria trichophylla) bears axillary, solitary, bell-shaped, white or pink flowers, followed by greenish blue fruit.
Soil Type: Grow in acidic, peaty, moist soil in partial shade; full sun may be tolerated where the soil is permanently moist.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Rock Garden
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Black mildew, powdery mildew, leaf gall and fungal spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow himalayan snowberry (gaultheria trichophylla) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Himalayas to w. China
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Himalayan snowberry (gaultheria trichophylla) is a prostrate, mat-forming, slender-stemmed, suckering shrub with elliptic, bristly toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, to1/2" long. All parts may cause mild stomach upset if ingested, except the fruits, which are edible. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com