Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaultheria tasmanica

Pronunciation: Gawl-thee-ree-a tas-man-ee-kuh
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Pernettya tasminica
Common Name: Gaultheria tasmanica
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Gaultheria tasmanica bears axillary, solitary, bell-shaped white flowers, followed by bright orange-red, occasionally white or yellow fruit, 1/4 - 3/8" across. Fruits freely even in shade.
Soil Type: Grow in acidic, peaty, moist soil in partial shade; full sun may be tolerated where the soil is permanently moist.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Rock Garden
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Black mildew, powdery mildew, leaf gall and fungal spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow gaultheria tasmanica seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Australia (tasmania)
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Gaultheria tasmanica is a mat-forming shrublet with narrowly elliptic to oval, scalloped, lustrous, mid-green leaves, to 3/8" long. All parts may cause mild stomach upset if ingested, except the fruits, which are edible. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com