Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaultheria nummularioides

Pronunciation: Gawl-thee-ree-a num-yoo-lay-ree-oy-deez
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Gaultheria nummularia
Common Name: Gaultheria nummularioides
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Gaultheria nummularioides bears solitary, urn-shaped, pink-flushed white or white-tinged red-brown flowers; these are followed by ovoid, purple-black fruit, to 3/8"
Soil Type: Grow in acidic, peaty, moist soil in partial shade; full sun may be tolerated where the soil is permanently moist.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Rock Garden
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Black mildew, powdery mildew, leaf gall and fungal spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow gaultheria nummularioides seed in containers outdoors in a cold frame in autumn. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer, or remove rooted suckers (if produced) in spring
Native to: Himalayas, china
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Gaultheria nummularioides is a dense, hairy-stemmed, prostrate shrub with rounded, ovate-elliptic, gland tipped, bristly toothed dull green leaves, 1/2" long, becoming smaller toward the stem tips. All parts may cause mild stomach upset if ingested, except the fruits, which are edible. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com