Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaultheria pyroloides

Pronunciation: Gawl-thee-ree-a py-roh-loy-dez
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Wintergreen
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6"`
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Wintergreen (gaultheria pyroloides) produces short racemes, to 1" longof ovoid-urn-shaped, pink-flused white flowers, which are followed by ellipsoin, blue-black fruit, to 3/8" long
Soil Type: Grow in acidic, peaty, moist soil in partial shade; full sun may be tolerated where the soil is permanently moist.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Rock Garden
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Black mildew, powdery mildew, leaf gall and fungal spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow wintergreen (gaultheria pyroloides) seed in containers outdoors in a cold frame in autumn. Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer, or remove rooted suckers (if produced) in spring
Native to: Himalayas
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Wintergreen (gaultheria pyroloides) is a rhizomatous, groundcovering shrublet with obovate to almost rounded, minutely spine-tipped, toothed, dark green leaves, to 1 1/2" long. All parts may cause mild stomach upset if ingested, except the fruits, which are edible. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com