Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acantholimon glumaceum

Pronunciation: ak-anth-oh-LY-mon gloo-ma-see-um
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Common Name: Prickly Thrift
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Prickly Thrift (Acantholimon glumaceum) bears spikes of 3-8 deep rose pink flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, very well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: spider mites and fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Prickly Thrift (Acantholimon glumaceum) seed as soon as ripe. They are difficult to germinate so propagation by seed is not recommended. Root softwood cuttings in spring. Layer shoot tips in sandy potting mix in spring.
Native to: Caucasus, Armenia
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-9
Notes for Identification:

Prickly Thrift (Acantholimon glumaceum) is a slow growing perennial with crowded rosettes of stiff, linear-lance shaped, spiny, dark green leaves, to 1in (2.5cm) long.  They tolerate winter moisture

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com