Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acalypha virginica

Pronunciation: ak-uh-LY-fuh vir-JIN-ih-kuh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Virginia Threeseed Mercury, Virginia Copperleaf
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 36in
Width to: 24in
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Virginia Copperleaf (Acalypha virginica) bears inconspicuous flowers
Soil Type: poor to moderately fertile well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: scale insects, mealybugs, whiteflies, and spider mites under glass. Downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots, and fungal root rots also occur.
Propagation: to propagate Virginia Threeseed Mercury, Virginia Copperleaf (Acalypha virginica), sow seed in spring or root softwood cuttings in early spring, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer with bottom heat.
Native to: United States
Notes for Identification:

Virginia Copperleaf (Acalypha virginica) care: water freely in the growing season, applying a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly during summer; water moderately in winter.

Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com