Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senecio 'kilimanjaro'

Pronunciation: Sen-neesh-shee-oh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Kilimanjaro senecio
Cultivar: Kilimanjaro
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Kilimanjaro senecio produce yellow flowers
Soil Type: Poor, gritty, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Rust, whiteflies, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow kilimanjaro senecio seed at 66-75f in spring in cold frame, divide in spring, take basil cuttings in early summer
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Kilimanjaro senecio is an evergreen, perennial succulent that produces thick silvery-gray curved leaves that form a tight clustered rosette of foliage. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com