Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senecio jacobsenii

Pronunciation: Sen-neesh-shee-oh jay-kob-sen-ee-eye
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Kleinia petraea
Common Name: Weeping jade, trailing jade, trailing jade
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: Weeping jade (senecio jacobsenii) produces yellow-orange flowers
Soil Type: Well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Rust, whiteflies, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow weeping jade (senecio jacobsenii) seed at 66-75f in spring, take softwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer
Native to: Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Weeping jade (senecio jacobsenii) is an evergreen, trailing, perennial succulent with glossy green, round overlapping leaves, to 3" long. The older leaves become tinted purple. The flowers are said to have a sent of cheese. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com