Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senecio talinoides var. Mandraliscae

Pronunciation: Sen-neesh-shee-oh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Kleinia mandraliscae
Common Name: Blue fingers, blue chalk sticks
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Blue fingers (senecio talinoides var. Mandraliscae) produces yellow-orange flowers
Soil Type: Well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Rust, whiteflies, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow blue fingers (senecio talinoides var. Mandraliscae) seed at 66-75f in spring, take softwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Blue fingers (senecio talinoides var. Mandraliscae) is an evergreen succulent with pencil-like, slightly curved leaves point upward and form a dense mat. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com