Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'Nebula Zeta'

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Nebula Zeta Begonia
Cultivar: Nebula Zeta
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 28in (71cm)
Width to: 36in (91cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Nebula Zeta Begonia produces soft pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow Nebula Zeta Begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Nebula Zeta Begonia rhizomatous Begonia produces med sized leaves with dark bugundy margins and green to yellow along the veins.

Rhizomatous begonias are grown for their foliage and flowers. the need bright, filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58 through 72°F. To minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots, and drain thoroughly.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com