Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'five n dime'

Pronunciation: Beg-own-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Five n dime begonia
Cultivar: Five n dime
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Five n dime begonia bear pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow five n dime begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Five n dime begonia is a rhizomatous begonia with dark green leaves dusted with silver pink, red beneathrhizomatous begonias are grown for their foliage and flowers. The need bright, filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58 through 72f. To minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots, and drain thoroughly. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com