Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'Ebony'

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Ebony Begonia
Cultivar: Ebony
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (45.7cm)
Width to: 18in (45.7cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Ebony begonia produces bright pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot
Propagation: Sow Ebony Begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Ebony Begonia is a cane stems Begonia with leaves that are ovate, dark green above, and dark burgundy red beneath.

These begonias are grown for their habit, foliage, and flowers. Few tolerate continuous, direct sunlight. They tend to shed their lower leaves, especially if over watered. To keep it clothed to the base, cut back over long canes to two or three bugs in spring or early summer.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com