Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia popenoei

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Begonia popenoei, White begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (45.7cm)
Width to: 24in (60.9cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Begonia popenoei produces white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow Begonia popenoei seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Begonia popenoei is a rhizomatous begonia with large, rounded, mid-green leaves.

Rhizomatous Begonias are evergreen perennials that are grown for their foliage and flowers. They need bright, filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58-72ºF. To minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of pots and drain thoroughly.

Data Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com