Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'Richmondensis'

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Richmond Begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in
Width to: 24in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Richmond Begonia produces pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: Sow Richmond Begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Richmond Begonia is a shrub like begonia with large, dark green leaves that are red beneath.

Shrub-like begonias are grown mainly for their leaves.

Care: Under glass, maintain a winter minimum of 63ºF, and provide moderate to bright winter light to enhance foliage color. Needs shade from direct summer sun.. To encourage compact growth, pinch out the growing tips twice in the growing season.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com