Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Begonia 'Giddy'

Pronunciation: beg-OWN-ee-uh
Family: Begoniaceae
Common Name: Giddy Begonia
Cultivar: Giddy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24in
Width to: 24in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Giddy Begonia produces pink flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained, humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, mites, thrips, whiteflies, powdery mildew, stem rot, rhizome rot, nematode invasion
Propagation: sow Giddy Begonia seed as soon as ripe. Root stem, tip or leaf cuttings in spring or summer in a propagating case, in light shade. Take rhizome cuttings in summer. Take basal cuttings from tuberous begonias in spring, or from winter flowering types in early summer. Surface sow bulbils onto damp peat in spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Giddy Begonia is a rhizomatous begonia with ovate, entire, light green leaves, marked with dark brown and fringed.

 

Rhizomatous begonias are variable, mostly evergreen perennials with creeping, erect, or subsurface rhizomes, and small single flowers, borne solitary or in large cymes, on 6-12in flower stalks, in winter or early spring.Hybrids derived from Begonia bowerae, the "Eyelash Begonias", have colored leaves with prominently fringe-haired margins, and those derived from Begonia imperialis have unusual leaf surfaces and colors.

 

Rhizomatous begonias are grown for their foliage and flowers. They need bright filtered light with shade in summer, and an optimum range of 58-72ºF/14-22ºC. TO minimize risk of rhizome rot, water by immersion of the pots, and drain thoroughly.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com