Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acaena novae-zelandiae

Pronunciation: a-SEE-na NO-vay zee-LAN-dee-ay
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Acaena anserinifolia
Common Name: New Zealand Bur, Buzzy, Bidgee-Widgee
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6in
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: New Zealand Bur (Acaena novae-zelandiae) bear white flowers on stalks develop then globes of spiny bracts form into red burrs
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Propagation: Sow New Zealand Bur (Acaena novae-zelandiae) seeds at 64-71º F/18-22º C for 2-4 weeks, move to 24-39º F/-4 to +4º C for 4-6 weeks, move to 41-53º F/5-12º C very slow to germinate
Native to: New Zealand
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

New Zealand Bur (Acaena novae-zelandiae) is a vigorous, creeping evergreen producing pinnate, gray-green or rich green leaves to 4in (10cm) long, with 9-15 oblong leaflets.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com