Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senecio kleiniiformis

Pronunciation: Sen-neesh-shee-oh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Spearhead senecio
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Spearhead senecio (s. Kleiniiformis) produces yellow flowers
Soil Type: Well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, whiteflies, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow spearhead senecio (s. Kleiniiformis) seed at 66-75f. Divide as growth begins; take softwood cuttings in early summer or semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer.
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Spearhead senecio (s. Kleiniiformis) is a slow-growing succulent with light gray-green fleshy leaves and stalks. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com