Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jasminum sambac 'belle of india'

Pronunciation: Jaz-mih-num sam-bak
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Belle of india arabian jasmine, pikake
Cultivar: Belle of india
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Belle of india arabian jasmine (jasminum sambac)
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Can get root rot, fungal and bacterial leaf spots, and a variety of viruses. Aphids, scale insects and mealybugs may also be problems.
Propagation: Take semi ripe cuttings of belle of india arabian jasmine (jasminum sambac) in summer, or layer in autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Belle of india arabian jasmine (jasminum sambac) is an evergreen, twining climber or scrambler with angular stems and bushy growth. Lustrous, dark green leaves, some in whorls of 3, others opposite, are reduced to 1 broadly ovate leaflet, to 3" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com