Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Neoalsomitra sarcophylla

Family: Cucurbitaceae
Synonym: Alsomitra philippinensis, Alsomitra sarcophylla, Zanonia sarcophylla
Common Name: Neoalsomitra
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
Bloom Description: Neoalsomitra sarcophylla produces an inconspicuous green to yellow
Soil Type: Prefer moist, well drained soil. Where they are native the top soil is peat and the under soil is clay
Propagation: Propagate Neoalsomitra sarcophylla by seeds and cuttings
Native to: Burma, Thailand, Philippines
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Neoalsomitra sarcophylla bears thick, oval leaves.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com