Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hoya polyneura

Pronunciation: HOY-a pol-ly-NOOR-uh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Hoya nepalensis
Common Name: Fish Tail Hoya
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Fish Tail Hoya (Hoya polyneura) bears up to 15 star-shaped, waxy, white to cream flowers, 1/2" across, with purplish-brown or bronze-red coronas, in umbels 1 1/2 - 2in across.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with equal parts added leaf mold, sharp sand, ground bark and charcoal. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and scale insects may occur under glass.
Propagation: Sow Fish Tail Hoya (Hoya polyneura) seed at 66-75.F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Himalayas to S. China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Fish Tail Hoya (Hoya polyneura) is a pendent, epiphytic shrub with short-stalked, ovate to lance-shaped, fleshy, glossy, dark green leaves, 2 1/2 - 4in long, with slightly pointed tips, and paler green veins.

Do not remove old flower stalks because new inflorescence develop on them. Flowers may be followed by long, cylindrical seeds with tufts of hair. Pruning group 9, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com