Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acaena microphylla 'Kupferteppich'

Pronunciation: a-SEE-na my-kro-FIL-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: New Zealand Burr, Bidibidi, Pirri-Pirri, Piripir
Cultivar: Kupferteppich aka Copper Carpet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1. 25ft
Width to: 2ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Kupferteppich New Zealand Burr (Acaena microphylla) bear whitish flowers on stalks develop then globes of spiny bracts form into bright pinkish red burrs
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: powdery mildew, rust
Propagation: Sow Kupferteppich New Zealand Burr (Acaena microphylla) seeds at 64-71º F/18-22º C for 2-4 weeks, move to 24-39º F/-4 to +4º C for 4-6 weeks, move to 41-53º F/5-12º C very slow to germinate
Native to: New Zealand
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Kupferteppich New Zealand Burr (Acaena microphylla) is a compact, creeping, usually evergreen perennial with pinnate bronze leaves, to 1 1/4in (3cm) long, with 9-15 rounded leaflets.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com