Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hoya longifolia

Pronunciation: Hoy-a lon-jee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Wax flower
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Wax flower (hoya longifolia) bears few-flowered umbels, 2" across, of fragrant, star-shaped, pink-flushed, white flowers, 1/2 - 1 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with equal parts added leaf mold, sharp sand, ground bark and charcoal. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and scale insects may occur under glass.
Propagation: Sow wax flower (hoya longifolia) seed at 66-75. F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Himalayas to s. Thailand ans malaysia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Wax flower (hoya longifolia) is a vigorous, epiphytic, succulent climber with thin stems amd linear-lance-shaped, sharp-pointed, fleshy, pendent, dark green leaves, 2 1/2 - 6" long. Do not remove old flower stalks because new inflorescences develop on them. Flowers may be followed by long, cylindrical seeds with tufts of hair. Pruning group 11, after flowering. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com