Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hoya lanceolata subsp. bella

Pronunciation: HOY-a lan-see-oh-LAY-tuh BEL-luh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Hoya bella
Common Name: Miniature Waxplant, Beautiful Hoya
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18in
Width to: 18in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Miniature Waxplant (Hoya lanceolata subsp. bella) bears umbels, 1 1/4 - 1 1/2in across, of 7-9 star-shaped, very sweetly scented white flowers, 1/2in across: they have red-violet coronas.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with equal parts added leaf mold, sharp sand, ground bark and charcoal. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and scale insects may occur under glass.
Propagation: Sow Miniature Waxplant (Hoya lanceolata subsp. bella) seed at 66-75.F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Himalayas to N Myanmar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Miniature Waxplant (Hoya lanceolata subsp. bella) is a spreading to pendent, epiphytic shrub with arching, densely downy, soft stems and narrowly ovate or ovate to lance-shaped, fleshy, rich green leaves, to 1 1/4in long.

Do not remove old flower stalks because new inflorescences develop on them. Flowers may be followed by long, cylindrical seeds with tufts of hair. Pruning group 9, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com