Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hoya carnosa 'Picta'

Pronunciation: HOY-a kar-NO-suh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Asclepias carnosa, Hoya Compacta Variegata, Hoya carnosa variegata
Common Name: Picta Hindu Rope, Compacta
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • vines and climbers
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 20ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Picta Hindu Rope (Hoya carnosa) bears dense, convex umbels, to 2 1/2in across, of up 20 star-shaped, waxy, night-scented, pure white flowers, 1/2" across, with red coronas: sometimes produces 2 or more umbels per stem.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with equal parts added leaf mold, sharp sand, ground bark and charcoal. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and scale insects may occur under glass.
Propagation: Sow Picta Hindu Rope (Hoya carnosa) seed at 66-75.F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Picta Hindu Rope (Hoya carnosa) is a vigorous, stem-rooting, succulent, often epiphytic climber with ovate, rigid, very fleshy leaves, to 3in long, usually smooth and dark green leaves, with creamy white margins.

Do not remove old flower stalks because new inflorescences develop on them. Flowers may be followed by long, cylindrical seeds with tufts of hair. Pruning group 11, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com