Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hoya australis

Pronunciation: HOY-a aw-STRAL-iss
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Hoya darwinii of gardens
Common Name: Samoan Waxplant, Australian Waxflower, Wax Plant
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 30ft (10m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Samoan Waxplant (Hoya australis) bears umbels, 2 1/2in (6cm) across, with 12-40 star-shaped, fragrant white flower, 1 1/2" across with a red spot at the base of each petal, and red-purple coronas.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with equal parts added leaf mold, sharp sand, ground bark and charcoal. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and scale insects may occur under glass.
Propagation: Sow Samoan Waxplant (Hoya australis) seed at 66-75.F in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer. Layer in spring or summer.
Native to: Queensland, New South Wales
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Samoan Waxplant (Hoya australis) is a vigorous, twining, succulent climber with broadly ovate to elliptic or obovate, fleshy, dark green leaves, to 5in (13cm) long, smooth above and densely hairy below.

Do not remove old flower stalks because new inflorescences develop on them. Flowers may be followed by long, cylindrical seeds with tufts of hair. Pruning group 11, after flowering.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com