Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ipomoea batatas 'Ace of Spades'

Pronunciation: ip-oh-MEE-a bat-TAT-as
Family: Convolvulaceae
Common Name: Ace of Spades Ornamental Sweet Potato Vine
Cultivar: Ace of spades
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Ace of Spades Ornamental Sweet Potato Vine (Ipomoea batatas ) bears trumpet shaped, lavender to pale purple flowers, 1in (2.5cm) across, with the base of the tubes darker or sometimes white.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: White blister rust, fungal leaf spots, stem rot, thread blight, charcoal rot, and wilt
Propagation: Sow Ace of Spades Ornamental Sweet Potato Vine (Ipomoea batatas ) seed singly at 64ºF/18ºC in spring. Chip seeds or soak for 24 hours before sowing.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Ace of Spades Ornamental Sweet Potato  Vine (Ipomoea batatas) is a tuberous perennial climber with fleshy stems and heart shaped to ovate, entire burgundy to green leaves.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com