Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acaena microphylla

Pronunciation: a-SEE-na my-kro-FIL-uh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: New Zealand Burr, Bidibidi, Pirri-Pirri, Piripir
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1. 25ft
Width to: 2ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: New Zealand Burr (Acaena microphylla) bears small, spreical flowerheads that are followed by bright red burrs.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: powdery mildew and rust
Propagation: Sow New Zealand Burr (Acaena microphylla) seed in autumn - Sow at 64-71ºF/18-22ºC for 2-4 weeks, move to 24-39?F/-4 to +4?C for 4-6 weeks, move to 41-53?F/5-12?C very slow to germinate. Separate rooted stems from the parent plant in autumn or early spring, or take softwood cuttings in late spring
Native to: Southern Alps, South Island, New Zealand
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

New Zealand Burr (Acaena microphylla) is a compact, creeping, mat forming, evergreen perennial. Great ground cover but can be invasive in zone 7 and warmer if not kept in check.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com