Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ipomoea batatas 'Margarita'

Pronunciation: ip-oh-MEE-a bat-TAT-as
Family: Convolvulaceae
Common Name: Margarita Ornamental Sweet Potato Vine, Blackie Sweet Potato, Margarita Sweet Potato
Cultivar: Margarita
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Margarita Ornamental Sweet Potato Vine (Ipomoea batatas) bears trumpet shaped, lavender to pale purple flowers, 1in (2.5cm) across, with the base of the tubes darker or sometimes white.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix in full light, with shade from the hottest sun. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: White blister rust, fungal leaf spots, stem rot, thread blight, charcoal rot, and wilt
Propagation: sow Margarita Ornamental Sweet Potato Vine (Ipomoea batatas) seed singly at 64ºF/18ºC in spring. Chip seeds or soak for 24 hours before sowing.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Margarita Ornamental Sweet Potato Vine (Ipomoea batatas) is a tuberous perennial climber with fleshy stems and heart shaped to ovate, entire, 3 lobed, lime green leaves, 2-4in (5-10cm) long.

Care: during growth, water freely, and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Support climbers and trailing species. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com