Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Senecio crassissimus

Pronunciation: Sen-neesh-shee-oh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Vertical leaf senecio
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Vertical leaf senecio (s. Crassissimus) bears inflorescence, 1 to 2 feet long, with an open branched head of yellow daisy like flowers.
Soil Type: Well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Rust, whiteflies, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow vertical leaf senecio (s. Crassissimus) seed at 66-75f in spring, take softwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer
Native to: Madagascar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Vertical leaf senecio (s. Crassissimus) is an erect evergreen subshrub with thick purple stems bearing waxy, silver-grey, obovate, stiff, flattened leaves, 2 inch long with vivid purple margins, facing outwards. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com