Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thunbergia alata 'Raspberry Smoothie'

Pronunciation: thun-BER-jee-uh a-LAY-tuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Raspberry Smoothie Black-eyed Susan Vine
Cultivar: Raspberry Smoothie
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 8ft (2.4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Raspberry Smoothie Black-eyed Susan Vine (Thunbergia alata) numerous apricot to dark orange flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil. It does not suffer drought well.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies and scale insects when grown indoors.
Propagation: Sow Raspberry Smoothie Black-eyed Susan Vine (Thunbergia alata) seed at 61-64ºF/16-18ºC in spring. Insert greenwood cuttings in early summeror semi-ripe cuttings in mid- or late summer, both with bottom heat. Layer in spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Raspberry Smoothie Black-eyed Susan Vine (Thunbergia alata) is an evergreen perennial that climbs by twining. The opposite leaves are triangular with toothed margins, and average about 3 in (8 cm) long. The petioles (leaf stems) are winged ("alata" means wing). The flowers have an elongate, tubular corrola about 2 in (5 cm) long that opens to five petal-like lobes, about 1.5 in (4 cm) across. The vines may be covered with flowers. Black-eyed Susan vine is a rather delicate and slender-stemmed vine that can twist and twine for little more than 8 ft (2.4 m) or so.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com