Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allamanda cathartica 'Hendersonii'

Pronunciation: al-uh-MAN-duh kat-AR-tik-uh
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Hendersonni Golden Trumpet
Cultivar: Hendersonni
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 52ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Hendersonni Golden Trumpet (Allamanda cathartica) bear axillary and terminal cymes bear bronze-tinted buds that open to bright yellow flowers, sometimes white flecked in the thoats, 5in or more long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist, fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and white flies can be a problem. A variety of fungal leaf spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow Hendersonni Golden Trumpet (Allamanda cathartica) seed at 64-68.F in spring, Root greenwood cuttingsin late spring to early summer.
Native to: Central to South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Hendersonni Golden Trumpet (Allamanda cathartica) is a trong-growing climber with whorls of 3 or 4 lance-shaped to obovate leaves, 4-6in long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com