Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Juanulloa mexicana

Pronunciation: wan-ul-LOH-uh meks-sih-KAY-nuh
Family: Solanaceae
Synonym: Juanulloa aurantiaca
Common Name: Gold Finger
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (2m)
Width to: 39in (100cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Gold Finger (Juanulloa mexicana) produces short racemes of semi-pendent, tubular, bright orange or orange-yellow flowers, 1 1/2 to 2in (4-5cm) long, with paler calyces.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-besed potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Gold Finger (Juanulloa mexicana) seed at 64ºF/18ºC in spring, Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in spring.
Native to: S. Mexico to Colombia, Peru
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Gold Finger (Juanulloa mexicana) is an epiphytic shrub, becoming scandent with age, with elliptic to oblong, mid- to deep green leaves 3-8in (8-20cm) long, usually densely woolly beneath.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com